Privacy Policy

EKVH Privacy Policy

Introduction – What is the General Date Protection Regulation?

A new EU law that was introduced on 25th May 2018, changes how companies and organisations use our personal information

 

Who is responsible for processing your Personal Data?

EKVH (Trustees) are the Data Controller’s and are legally responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed. Our agreed partners are the Data Processors and are responsible for processing your personal data

 

What information do we collect?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

Your personal data would be: title, name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers/s and bank account details as necessary. In addition, we would hold further information as supplied by you on a booking/hire form.

You agree that all documentation; information or other material sent electronically will be treated as being in writing, and no different from any paper document. You agree that contracts made electronically are valid and legally enforceable.

What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data only for the purpose of communicating and managing your enquiry, hire or event at East Keswick Village Hall and to run the monthly Draw, based on the lawful basis for the processing: ‘Legitimate Interest’

 

How do we manage your personal data?

When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice.

Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially supplied and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and also the fulfilment

of our ‘Terms & Conditions of Hire’.

In particular, for so long as there is any possibility that either you or we may wish to bring a legal claim under the insurance policy, or where we are required to keep your personal data due to legal or regulatory reasons.

Thereafter it will be deleted electronically or if paper from, will be shredded

Google Analytics

We do not use Google analytics

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should contact us so that we can update our records

Disclosures to third parties

We do not share your personal data with any third parties except for:

  1. Insurers who provide our own insurance

  2. Our agreed partners responsible for data processing

  3. Financial transactions relating to our website and/or services are handled by our payment services providers ‘Pay Pal’ and HSBC bank. We will share transaction data with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details in the section ‘How to contact us’

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change/update this privacy notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. An up to date copy of our policy can be found on our web site: www.eastkeswickvillagehall.org

How to contact us

If you have any questions, require a list of what data we are holding about you, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us at:

East Keswick Village Hall

School Lane

East Keswick LS17 9DA

eastkeswickhall@gmail.com

 

We hope that we can resolve any issues that you have. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or via the helpline: 0303 123 113

ADDRESS

Village Hall

School Lane

East Keswick

Leeds LS17 9DA

FOLLOW US
  • Facebook Social Icon
ENQUIRIES
To enquire about any aspect of EKVH, please contact us and we will respond within 4 working days

 

East Keswick Village Hall is constituted as a charity registered with the Charity Commission - registered number 1185608

Privacy Policy